Privacy

Latest update: 11/05/2020

Jurisquare NV, Ernestinelaan 4 te 1050 Brussel – BE 0888.702.716 – info@jurisquare.be is responsible for the treatment of your personal information and is committed to respect the Belgian regulation related to the protection of the privacy concerning the treatment of personal information.

This Privacy policy defines the way we use and protect all information by which you can be identified when using an Jurisquares website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

By using one of our websites, you declare to have accepted the Privacy policy of Jurisquare, and you consent to us receiving and treating your personal information.

We may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What information do we collect?


We may collect the following information:
  • name
  • email address
  • contact information
  • profession
  • preferences, personal interests
  • other information relevant to promotional offers

What we do with the information we gather?


We require this information to provide you with a better service and to understand your needs, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • execution of our contractual commitments: send, track orders and invoicing;
  • to give access to documents;
  • to answer your questions;
  • to send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • for internal record keeping.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

The collected personal data are stored as long as necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes.

Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the regulation related to the protection of the privacy. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Jurisquare NV, Ernestinelaan 4 1050 Brussel or send an email to info@jurisquare.be

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

At any time you can write us to ask for the removal of your data from the database. We are committed to do so as soon as possible, except for the data necessary for invoicing, in order to respect the accounting rules and dispositions.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

How do we use cookies?


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard drive. Once you agree, the file keeps track of the visited website and contains certain information about it.

Jurisquare NV uses strictly necessary cookies, also called functional cookies or technical cookies. These cookies are essential in order to browse our website and use its functions. Without these cookies, services such as your shopping cart will not be available. These cookies allow our websites to remember the choices you make and personalise your experience. We may store your geographical location in a cookie, for example to ensure that we show you the websites relevant to your region or language. They also take care of, among other things, customising the user interface (features such as language selection and displaying your search results). They also serve to secure our website and online products. These cookies may be placed without your consent.

Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy policy.

Claim


For any claim relating to the treatment of your personal data, you can contact the Data Protection Authority, to the following address:
Data Protection Authority
Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles
 +32 (0)2 274 48 00
 +32 (0)2 274 48 35
contact(at)apd-gba.be